Privacy Statement and Cookies

This Privacy Statement sets out how Stichting Consumers Lead Emissions Accountability Network, hereinafter CLEAN Foundation collects and uses your personal data, and what controls you have over the use of it.

Should we process information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

If you are submitting personal data about a third party, we assume that you are allowed to use that personal data in that manner.

What we collect

If you chose to make an enquiry via our website, we may collect the following personal data:

  • Contact information including email address and telephone number(s),
  • Demographic information such as your address, and
  • Other information relevant to your enquiry or case.

In certain circumstances we may be required to process other types of personal data, such as data relating to your personal identification documents, automobile purchase, or car registration.

We may also register the IP-address of the device you visit our website with, as well as cookie IDs.

Do you have to submit your personal data to us?

If you make an enquiry and want to submit a claim with our foundation, we will require your personal data to be able to answer your enquiry and handle your case. Some of your personal data are required to fulfill tax requirements. If you do not submit the requested personal data, we cannot handle your enquiry or claim.

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to handle your claim and case
  • To be able to correspond with you
  • To be able to keep you up-to-date on the claim and case
  • For the purposes of internal and tax record keeping
  • To conduct market research
  • To improve our services, marketing, and website

CLEAN Foundation will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

However, we may share personal data with third party service providers. We are required to share the personal data related to your case with an external law firm in order to be able to handle your case. You will be informed of the name and contact information of the law firm separately.

Please note also that we may be required to submit personal data about your case in legal proceedings. If the legal proceedings result in a public court document, we will try to have your personally identifiable information removed from the court document. Please note, however, that the court will make the final decision regarding this.

CLEAN Foundation may disclose personal data if required to do so by law or if such an action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property and personal safety of our foundation’s name and our website.

The legal grounds on which we process your personal data

CLEAN Foundation uses (“processes”) your personal data on the basis of the following legal grounds:

  • Because we need it to be able to offer our services to you (“required for the performance of the contract with you”);
  • To fulfill legal – mostly tax related – requirements;
  • Because we need it for our own “legitimate interest”, or yours.
    For example: when we correspond with you about the case, it is in your interest and in our interest to do so. Also, it is in our interest to use your IP-address and collect cookie IDs to be able to optimize our website and the user experience on our website.

We may ask for your separate consent under some circumstances. You are entitled to revoke your consent at any time. Should you revoke your consent, we will no longer use your personal data in the future.

We may have to transfer data outside the EEA (European Economic Area)

As an international foundation, CLEAN Foundation may sometimes be required to transfer your personal data to countries outside the EEA (European Economic Area) without an adequate level of personal data protection. We have put measures in place to address this shortfall to ensure your privacy is safeguarded at all times.


A cookie is a small file which is placed on the device with which you visit our website to store and sometimes track information about you.

In common with many website, CLEAN Foundation’s website uses a number of cookies which capture information about the site’s users which are stored on the device with which you visit our website.
This concerns the following cookies:

  • _ga  (Google analytics)
  • _gat (Google analytics)
  • _gid (Google analytics)

Our website uses Google analytics cookies which help us to measure how many people visit our site and which parts of the website they find most useful. This helps us develop new content and improve the way the website works. Google analytics does not identify individual visitors to our website.

To prevent google analytics’ being set you may install the google analytics opt-out browser add-on here.

We also use some cookies which are essential to the smooth running of the website and others that, for example, allow you to share our content on social networking sites such as Twitter and Linkedin.

You may find more detailed information about cookies here. You may easily remove cookies from your computer at any time; options to manage cookies are usually found in either Privacy or Options tabs within preference panels accessed from your browser's main menu (usually found under headings such Edit, Tools, or Options, or, if you're using an Apple computer, under the menu option with the name of the application you're using).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, if you click a link and leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, CLEAN Foundation cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting a linked site and any other linked sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement applicable to the other websites in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to CLEAN Foundation’s using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing or sending an e-mail to Melissa R Ferrari.
  • You may request details of personal data that we store about you at any time. We may charge a fee for responding to your request. If you would like a copy of the personal data held about you please write to CLEAN Foundation, de Cuserstraat 93, 1081 CN Amsterdam, Netherlands.

Should you believe that any personal data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, if you wish for personal data to be deleted or to be limited, or if you wish to object to the use of your personal data, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authorities. For the Netherlands, this is the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” which may be contacted here.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may change, therefore, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Statement regularly to review any amendments.


Any questions regarding our Privacy Statement should be directed to Melissa R. Ferrari.

All consultations, meetings, and telephone conferences are by appointment only.

Please contact us by clicking here. Your privacy is of utmost importance and any personal data provided will be held in the strictness of confidence. If at all possible, we will respond to your enquiry within 24 hours.